Re: I wouldn’t think there would be a problem with using fragrance oils.
Posted by Maureen on October 19, 2002 at 20:35:35:
In reply to: I wouldn’t think there would be a problem with using fragrance oils. posted by Faery Ring on October 19, 2002 at 17:54:43:There actually should be a distinction made between the oils used for
soapmaking and those used for candle making and potpourri. I have
seen some brands sold indicating they can be used for both. But I
wouldn't trust that because of the point you made. The fragrance
oils made for soapmaking should only be cut with things like almond
oil, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil or alcohol. Anything else would make
them not suitable for putting in soaps the same way they would not be
suitable for including in henna paste. I use only the essential oils
in my soaps and skin care products because I am using them for
properties other than the aroma...the aroma thing is nice. But the
aroma thing for me is secondary to what they do for the skin.
So, fragrance oils that are actually essential oils diluted with a
carrier like the ones listed above are what I am referring to. A
friend of mine has made me certain blends for a long time...way
before I started selling essential oils...he made me these blends.
So I know what he has in his. Actually, it is because he referred to
his as fragrance oils due to the addition of the carrier oils, that I
have been using that as my definition of fragrance oils. Sounds like
other folks put some pretty nasty stuff in their fragrance oils
though. So, it is possible to have something called "fragrance oils"
that only has natural stuff in it. But it sounds like you would have
to know who made the stuff to trust it. That is not always possible.
|Served by ruboard 2.1.1; Copyright © 1998 by Andrew Maltsev.|